Schedule

Saturday, 16 September

09:00 Sandgate Bus Station
Bus
Penrith to Patterdale. Arrive at 8.45am for a 9am departure.
09:30 Patterdale
The Big Hike
Patterdale to Kirkstone Pass
18:30 Kirkstone Pass
Bus
Kirkstone Pass to Penrith

Sunday, 17 September

09:00 Sandgate Bus Station
Bus
Penrith to Keswick. Arrive at 8.45am for a 9am departure.
09:30
More hiking
Skiddaw loop
09:30
Mountain Biking / Canoeing
Participants will receive special instructions
17:30 Keswick
Bus
Keswick to Penrith

Monday, 18 September: Conference Day 1

08:00 Sandgate Bus Station
Free shuttle bus
Departures leaving Sandgate Bus Station for the Rheged Centre at 8.00am at 8.30am
Pennine and Blencathra Galleries 08:00
Breakfast
09:00 Auditorium
Introduction
Jon Pretty
09:15 Auditorium
Opening Keynote
Edward Kmett
10:00 Pennine and Blencathra Galleries
Tea, coffee & biscuits
10:30 Pennine and Blencathra Galleries
Tea, coffee & biscuits
11:00 Auditorium
Lambda Core: Hardcore
Jarek Ratajski
11:45 Auditorium
Exploring Decision Trees with Matryoshka
Zainab Ali
Lecture Theatre 11:00
Data, and when not to use it
Edmund Noble
12:30 Pennine and Blencathra Galleries
Lunch
Buffet service
13:30 Auditorium
Real-World Dotty
Felix Mulder
14:15 Auditorium
The New Collections Library—for Scala 2.13 and Dotty
Stefan Zeiger
Lecture Theatre 13:30
Describing Data... with free applicative functors and higher-order fixpoint datatypes
Kris Nuttycombe
15:00 Pennine and Blencathra Galleries
Tea, coffee & biscuits
15:15 Auditorium
DOT: Scala Types from Theory to Practice
Nada Amin
Lecture Theatre 15:15
Fast, Immutable Interval Sets
Rüdiger Klaehn
16:00 Pennine and Blencathra Galleries
Tea, coffee & cakes
16:30 Auditorium
Simplicity in Composition
Adelbert Chang
17:15 Auditorium
How to build a Functional Programming API
Julien Truffaut
Lecture Theatre 16:30
Encoding Async Graphs in Dependent Types
Jon Pretty
18:00 Pennine and Blencathra Galleries
Tea, coffee & biscuits
18:15 Auditorium
Closing Keynote
Dmitry Petrashko
19:00 Mountain Hall
Free bar
A choice of local ales and other drinks from the Mountain Hall bar
20:00 Mountain Hall
Dinner
Woodhalls Cumbrian air-dried ham, or, roasted butternut sqash and tamarind soup ~ roast leg of Cumbrian lamb, or autumn vegetable and sweet potato filo parcel ~ classic sticky toffee pudding, with butterscotch sauce, cinder toffee and an English lake vanilla ice cream
21:45 Mountain Hall
The Phil Bagwell Community Award 2017
We announce the winner of this year's award.
22:00 Mountain Hall
The Eyjafjallajokull Lecture 2017
Viktor Klang
23:30 Mountain Hall
Free bar
Last orders!
23:45 Rheged Centre Car Park
Bus
Rheged Centre to Penrith

Tuesday, 19 September: Conference Day 2

08:00 Sandgate Bus Station
Free shuttle bus
Departures leaving Sandgate Bus Station for the Rheged Centre at 8.00am at 8.30am
Pennine and Blencathra Galleries 08:00
Breakfast
09:00 Auditorium
Day 2 Introduction
Jon Pretty
09:15 Auditorium
An Introduction to the Unison Language and its Scala-based Runtime
Paul Chiusano
10:00 Pennine and Blencathra Galleries
Tea, coffee, biscuits and projector breakdown
11:00 Auditorium
Boring Enterprisy Webapps
Trond Bjerkestrand
11:45 Auditorium
It can't work on my machine; it's a distributed system!
Jan Machacek
Lecture Theatre 11:00
A Pragmatic Introduction to Category Theory
Daniela Sfregola
12:30 Pennine and Blencathra Galleries
Lunch
Buffet service
13:30 Auditorium
A Tale of Two Monix Streams
Alex Nedelcu
14:15 Auditorium
Streams, Effects and Beautiful Folds: A Winning Trilogy!
Eric Torreborre
Lecture Theatre 13:30
ScalaFix Workshop
Gabriele Petronella
15:00 Pennine and Blencathra Galleries
Tea, coffee & biscuits
15:15 Auditorium
Some Trends in Open Source & The State of the Scala Center
Heather Miller
16:00 Pennine and Blencathra Galleries
Tea, coffee & cakes
16:30 Auditorium
Mastering Typeclass Induction for Type-Level APIs
Aaron Levin
17:15 Auditorium
Validating SQL at the Type Level
Tamer AbdulRadi
Lecture Theatre 16:30
Spark Workshop
Brian Clapper
18:00 Auditorium
Closing remarks
Jon Pretty
18:30 Rheged Centre Car Park
Bus
Back to Penrith

Wednesday, 20 September: Optional Day 3

08:30 Sandgate Bus Station
Bus
Pennine Gallery 08:30
Breakfast
09:00 Pennine Gallery
Typelevel Introduction
Jon Pretty
09:10 Pennine and Blencathra Galleries
Typelevel Workshops
Workshop 1, Part I
10:00 Pennine Gallery
Tea & coffee
10:10 Pennine and Blencathra Galleries
Typelevel Workshops
Workshop 1, Part II
11:00 Pennine Gallery
Tea, coffee & cakes
11:30 Pennine and Blencathra Galleries
Typelevel Workshops
Workshop 2, Part I
12:20 Pennine Gallery
Lunch
Buffet service
13:10 Pennine and Blencathra Galleries
Typelevel Workshops
Workshop 2, Part II
14:00 Pennine Gallery
Tea & coffee
14:10 Pennine Gallery
Scala Center Spree Introduction
Ólafur Páll Geirsson
14:30 Pennine Gallery
Scala Center Open-Source Spree
18:00 Rheged Centre Car Park
Bus
Back to Penrith
F
F